Silver Buffalo

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recipients_of_the_Silver_Buffalo_Award

Recipient  Year Notability 
Robert Baden-Powell  1926 Lieutenant-general in the British Army, writer and founder of the Scout Movement 
The Unknown Scout  1926 Unknown member of the British Boy Scout Association who inspired W. D. Boyce to form the BSA 
William D. Boyce  1926 Publisher and entrepreneur, founder of the BSA and the Lone Scouts of America 
Colin H. Livingstone  1926 Financier, first president of the BSA 
James J. Storrow  1926 Investment banker instrumental in forming General Motors, third president of GM and second president of the BSA (posthumous award) 
Daniel Carter Beard  1926 Illustrator, author, social reformer, founding pioneer of the BSA and the first national Scout commissioner 
Ernest Thompson Seton  1926 Noted author, wildlife artist, founder of the Woodcraft Indians, founding pioneer of the BSA and first Chief Scout; heavily influenced Baden-Powell in his formation of Scouting 
Edgar M. Robinson  1926 Senior secretary in the YMCA, co-founder of the BSA 
Lee F. Hanmer  1926 /Co-organizer of the Boy Scouts of America 
George W. Wingate  1926 /Advocate of Organized Outdoor Recreation 
Joseph Lee  1926 /Advocate of Playground and Outdoor Recreation 
Howard S. Braucher  1926 /Chairman, Committee on Organization, Boy Scouts of America 
Mortimer L. Schiff  1926 Banker, philanthropist, vice-president of the BSA, member of the World Scout Committee, recipient of the Bronze Wolf, later president of the BSA 
Milton A. McRae  1926 Publisher, co-founder of the Scripps-McRae League of newspapers, later the third president of the BSA 
Frank Presbrey  1926 /Advertising Man; Developer of Boys' Life Magazine 
George D. Pratt  1926 /Treasurer, Boy Scouts of America 
John Sherman Hoyt  1926 /Manufacturer; Chairman, Finance Committee, Boy Scouts of America 
Jeremiah W. Jenks  1926 /Educator; Formulator of Scout Oath and Law 
William D. Murray (Scouting)  1926 /Lawyer; Chairman, Editorial Board, Boy Scouts of America 
G. Barrett Rich  1926 /Chairman, National Committee of Badges, Awards, and Scout Requirements 
James E. West  1926 Lawyer, advocate of children's rights, first professional Chief Scout Executive of the BSA 
George J. Fisher  1926 Physician, leader in the fields of youth development and physical fitness with the YMCA, early proponent of volleyball, deputy Chief Scout Executive and national Scout commissioner 
William Howard Taft  1927 United States Solicitor General, United States federal judge, Governor-General of the Philippines, Secretary of War, twenty-seventh President of the United States, the tenth Chief Justice of the United States and first honorary president of the BSA 
Hubert S. Martin  1927 Director of the International Bureau of the BSA 
William Adams Welch  1927 /National and State Parks Commissioner 
Stuart W. French  1927 /Business Executive; Organizer of Region 12 
Bolton Smith  1927 Banker, director of the Interracial Bureau of the BSA 
Walter W. Head  1927 /Banker, fourth and sixth president of the BSA 
Brother Barnabas McDonald F.S.C  1927 Founder of the Columbian Squires of the Knights of Columbus education director of the Catholic Bureau of the BSA and director of the National Catholic Committee on Scouting 
The Unknown Soldier  1928 American soldiers who have died without their remains being identified 
Charles Lindbergh  1928 Pioneering aviator and recipient of the Medal of Honor 
Walter von Bonstetten  1928 President of the Swiss Federation of Boy Scouts, served on the World Scout Committee, recipient of the Bronze Wolf 
Arthur N. Cotton  1928 /Promoter of High-Y Clubs 
Clarence H. Howard  1928 Industrialist, philanthropist and early benefactor of the Junior Chamber of Commerce 
Charles D. Velie  1928 /Philanthropist; Promoter of Scouting for Rural Boys 
William H. Cowles  1928 /Publisher; First Chairman, Region 11 Committee 
Calvin Coolidge  1929 Lawyer, governor of Massachusetts, twenty-ninth Vice President and thirtieth President of the United States, honorary president of the BSA 
Richard Evelyn Byrd  1929 Pioneering polar explorer, aviator, Rear Admiral in the United States Navy, recipient of the Medal of Honor and the Congressional Life Saving Medal 
Wilbert E. Longfellow  1929 Commodore of the U. S. Volunteer Life Saving Corps, early proponent of swimming instruction and of the Schafer method of artificial respiration 
John H. Finley  1929 Educator and founder of the Junior American Red Cross 
Howard F. Gillette  1929 /Banker; Promoter of Sea Scouting 
Charles D. Hart  1929 /Physician; Promoter of Troop Camping 
Edward VIII of the United Kingdom  1929 Prince of Wales, later King of Great Britain then governor of the Bahamas 
Herbert Hoover  1930 Mining engineer, humanitarian administrator, United States Secretary of Commerce, thirty-first President of the United States, honorary president of the BSA 
James Earl Russell  1930 /Educator; Scouter 
Franklin D. Roosevelt  1930 Senator and governor of State of New York, assistant Secretary of the Navy, member of the BSA National Committee, later thirty-second President of the United States and honorary president of the BSA 
James Austin Wilder  1930 /Developed and Organized the Sea Scouts Program 
Charles L. Sommers  1930 Business Executive, chairman of Region 10 of the BSA, the Charles L Sommers Canoe Base was later named in his honor 
Charles C. Moore (engineer)  1930 /Engineer; Scouter 
Lewis Warrington Baldwin  1930 /Railroad President; Regional Chairman 
Herbert Stuart Pakington, 4th Baron Hampton  1931 Chief commissioner of the Boy Scout Association in the UK 
Griffith Ogden Ellis  1931 /Editor and Publisher, American Boy Magazine 
Lewis Gawtry  1931 /Banker; Philanthropist 
George Welch Olmsted  1931 /Utilities Executive; World Scouter 
Victor F. Ridder  1931 /Newspaper Publisher; Catholic Scouter 
Robert P. Sniffen  1931 /Merchandising Consultant; Chairman, Committee on Supply Service 
Mell R. Wilkinson  1931 /Manufacturer; National Executive Board Member 
Dwight F. Davis  1932 Tennis player who founded the Davis Cup, served as Secretary of War and as Governor General of the Philippines 
William Edwin Hall  1932 /Lawyer; President, Boys' Clubs of America 
Alfred W. Dater  1932 /Utilities Executive; First Chairman, Sea Scout Committee 
Barron Collier  1932 /Philanthropist; Promoter of Scouting 
Frank A. Bean  1932 /Business Executive; Advocate of Rural Scouting 
Hermann W. Merkel  1932 /Creative Administrator of Parks and Camps 
Vincent Massey  1933 Canadian Diplomat; Philanthropist 
Martin H. Carmody  1933 Supreme Knight, Knights of Columbus 
John P. Wallace  1933 Publisher; Advocate of Rural Scouting 
Cyrus Adler  1933 Educator; Chairman, Jewish Committee on Scouting 
Reginald H. Parsons  1933 Developer of Scouting in Pacific Northwest 
John A. McGregor  1933 Region 11 Scouter; Friend to Youth 
Newton D. Baker  1934 Statesman; Humanitarian 
Paul P. Harris  1934 Lawyer and founder of Rotary International 
John M. Phillips  1934 Conservationist; Recipient of Silver Wolf 
Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.  1934 Public Servant; Explorer 
Charles E. Cotting  1934 Philanthropist; Promoter of New England Scouting 
Frederic Kernochan  1934 Jurist; Pioneer Scouter; Urban League Executive 
George Albert Smith  1934 Business Executive; Religious Leader; Scouter 
Booth Tarkington  1935 Pulitzer Prize Author; Immortalizer of Youth 
Amos Alonzo Stagg  1935 Educator; Dean of American Coaches 
Daniel A. Tobin  1935 Banker; Scouter; Cofounder, Columbian Squires 
Fielding Yost  1935 Scout Commissioner; Exponent of Clean Sports 
Calvin Derrick  1935 Educator; Penologist; Innovator 
R. Tait McKenzie  1935 Educator; Sculptor of Boy Scout Statue 
Frederick Russell Burnham  1936 American-British Adventurer 
Hugh S. Cumming  1936 United States Surgeon General 
Lawrence Locke Doggett  1936 Educator; Pioneer for Training for Boys' Work 
Charles Horace Mayo  1936 Surgeon; Health Authority; Pioneer Scouter 
George Edgar Vincent  1936 Educator; Adviser to Scouting for Health and Safety 
John Skinner Wilson  1936 Gilwell Camp Chief; World Scouter 
Thomas E. Wilson  1938 Promoter for Rural Youth and 4-H Clubs 
William Temple Hornaday  1938 Zoologist and Conservationist; Pioneer; Scouter 
George A. Allen  1938 Presidential Representative for First National Jamboree 
Frank Cody  1938 Educator; Innovator With Schools and Scouting 
Frank G. Hoover  1938 Longtime Scouter; Friend to Youth 
Connie Mack  1938 Connie Mack—Advocate of Good Sportsmanship 
C. B. Smith  1938 Public Servant; Physician; Worker for Rural Scouting 
John A. Stiles  1938 Canadian Scouting Official; Recipient of Silver Wolf 
William Chalmers Covert  1938 Clergyman; Scouter 
Marshall Field  1938 Business Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Elbert K. Fretwell  1938 Educator; Scouter; Training Innovator 
Heber J. Grant  1938 Industrialist; Mormon Church Official 
Francis C. Kelley  1938 Bishop of Oklahoma City and Tulsa; Scouter 
John Mott  1938 Missionary; Statesman; World Youth Leader 
Norman Rockwell  1938 Artist; Prime Creator of Scouting's Image 
Edward Roberts Moore  1940 Catholic Clergyman; Youth Worker, Scouter 
George Washington Truett  1940 Clergyman; World Youth Leader; Scouter 
Eugene D. Nims  1940 Philanthropist; Longtime Scouter 
C. Ward Crampton  1941 Scientist; Author; Physical Fitness Advocate 
Homer Folks  1941 Social Welfare Statesman 
Edgar Rickard  1941 Mining Engineer; Humanitarian; Friend to Scouting 
J. E. H. Stevenot  1941 Creator of Modern Philippine Scout Organization 
Daniel A. Poling  1941 Clergyman; Editor; Scouter 
Frank Orren Lowden  1942 Farmer; Lawyer; Statesman; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Ragnvald A. Nestos  1942 Lawyer; Statesman; Churchman; Pioneer in Rural Scouting 
Frank Phillips  1942 Banker; Philanthropist; Enthusiast for Scouting 
Bernard J. Sheil  1942 Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago; Founder of CYO; Scouter 
William Clay Smoot  1942 Banker; Outdoorsman; Worker for Rural Youth 
J. Edgar Hoover  1943 Lawyer; Criminologist; Director of the FBI 
Harry C. Knight  1943 Business Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter 
John M. Schiff  1943 Banker; President, Boy Scouts of America 
William L. Smith (doctor)  1943 Surgeon; Public Servant; Author; Scouter 
Frank W. Wozencraft  1943 Businessman; Lawyer; Statesman; Scouter 
Oscar H. Benson  1944 Educator; Founder of the 4-H Clubs 
Charles Evans Hughes  1944 Jurist; Statesman; Diplomat; Champion of Youth 
Elbridge W. Palmer  1944 Publisher; Advocate for Youth With Special Needs, Racial Harmony, and Scouting 
William C. Menninger  1944 Neuropsychiatrist; Enthusiastic Scouter 
Philip L. Reed  1944 Business Executive; Scouter; Member, Advisory Council 
Eddie Rickenbacker  1944 Aviation Pioneer; Executive; Wartime Ace of Aces; Scouter 
Arthur Somers-Cocks, 6th Baron Somers  1944 Chief Scout of the British Commonwealth and Empire 
Thomas J. Watson  1944 Business Executive; Philanthropist 
Francis W. Hatch  1945 Publicist; Scouter; Chairman, Boys' Life Committee 
Amory Houghton  1945 Manufacturer; Vice President, Boy Scouts of America 
Paul W. Litchfeld  1945 Industrialist; Developed First Air Scout Squadron 
Earl C. Sams  1945 Merchant; Philanthropist; Chairman, Business Division Committee 
John M. Bierer  1946 Business Executive; Longtime Scouter 
William J. Campbell  1946 Jurist; Promoter of Scouting for Catholic Boys 
Walt Disney  1946 Cinema Executive; Creator of Mickey Mouse 
Dwight D. Eisenhower  1946 General of the Army; Supreme Commander of Allied Expeditionary Forces in Europe 
Raymond F. Low  1946 Business Executive; Scouter; Sea Scouting Enthusiast 
Wheeler McMillen  1946 Journalist; Editor; Advocate for Rural Scouting 
Chester W. Nimitz  1946 Chief of Naval Operations; U.S. Signator to Japanese Surrender Treaty 
Vilhjalmur Stefansson  1946 Arctic Explorer; Author; Scouter 
Frank L. Weil  1946 Lawyer; Scouter; Cofounder, United Service Organizations 
Bernard Baruch  1947 Economist; Philanthropist; Patriot 
Manuel Camus  1947 Statesman; Jurist; President, Boy Scouts of the Philippines 
Cleveland E. Dodge  1947 Financier; Philanthropist; Chairman, International Board of the YMCA 
Perrin C. Galpin  1947 Educator; Scouter; Child-Health Advocate 
William H. Pouch  1947 Industrialist; Longtime Scouter; Civic Leader 
Paul Allen Siple  1947 Geographer; Explorer; Author; Member, First Byrd Antarctic Expedition 
Francis Cardinal Spellman  1947 Archbishop of New York; Author; Patriot 
R. Douglas Stuart  1947 Manufacturer; Pioneer Scouter; Friend to Youth 
Irving Berlin  1948 Composer of God Bless America 
Belmore Browne  1948 Artist; Explorer; Cold-Weather Camping Expert 
Cherry Logan Emerson  1948 Engineer; Educator; Servant of Youth 
Reuhen Brooks Hale  1948 Merchant; Civic Leader; Advocate of Senior Scouting 
Robert F. Payne  1948 Educator; Author; Longtime Scouter 
Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan  1948 Chief Scout of British Commonwealth and Empire 
Wade Warren Thayer  1948 Attorney; Author; Exponent of Hawaiian Scouting 
David W. Armstrong  1949 Executive Director, Boys Clubs of America 
Sheldon Clark  1949 Business Executive; National Sea Scout Commodore 
Richard J. Cushing  1949 Archbishop of Boston; Lecturer; Author; Civic Leader; Head of All Youth Work of Catholic Church in USA 
W. V. M. Fawcett  1949 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Charles R. Hook  1949 Industrialist; Advocate of Junior Achievement; Scouter 
Luther A. Weigle  1949 Educator; Dean; Bible Scholar; Pioneer Scouter 
Harry Messiter Addinsell  1950 Financier; Churchman; Treasurer, Boy Scouts of America 
Kenneth K. Bechtel  1950 Business Executive; Vice-President, Boy Scouts of America 
Charles Kettering  1950 Engineer; Manufacturer; Philanthropist; Innovator 
Irving Langmuir  1950 Nobel Prize Scientist; Pioneer Scouter 
Byrnes MacDonald  1950 Business Executive; Worker for Underprivileged Youth 
Owen Josephus Roberts  1950 Jurist; Public Servant; Longtime Scouter 
Arthur A. Schuck  1950 Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts of America 
Lowell Thomas  1950 Explorer; Author; News Commentator; Scouter 
Harry S. Truman  1950 Thirty-third President, United States of America 
Milburn Lincoln Wilson  1950 National Director, 4-H Clubs; Scouter 
Ralph Bunche  1951 Educator; Nobel Peace Prize Winner; Scouter 
James Lippitt Clark  1951 Explorer; Author; Sculptor; Conservationist; Scouter 
Edgar Guest  1951 Writer; Poet; Boys' Club Official; Friend to Youth 
Raymond W. Miller  1951 Publicist; Scouter; Advocate of Rural Scouting 
D. C. Spry  1951 Chief Executive Commissioner, Canadian General Council of the Boy Scouts Association 
James H. Douglas, Jr.  1951 Attorney; Public Servant; Longtime Scouter 
Henry Smith Richardson  1951 Manufacturing Chemist; Longtime Scouter 
Jack P. Whitaker  1951 Manufacturer; Scouter; President, American Humanics Foundation 
Julius Ochs Adler  1952 Journalist; Patriot; Veteran Scouter 
Roy Chapman Andrews  1952 Explorer; Zoologist; Museum Director; Autho 
Frank Learoyd Boyden  1952 Teacher; Headmaster; Friend to Youth 
Harmar D. Denny, Jr.  1952 Attorney; Congressman; Longtime Scouter 
Gale F. Johnston  1952 Banker; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Carlos P. Romulo  1952 Author; Soldier; Diplomat; Cofounder, Boy Scouts of the Philippines 
Louis John Taber  1952 Farmer; Granger; Exponent of Rural Scouting; Scouter 
Alton Fletcher Baker  1953 Journalist; Publisher; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Henry B. Grandin  1953 Business Executive; Scouter; Host to Third National Jamboree 
Ross L. Leffler  1953 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Charles Francis McCahill  1953 Newspaper Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter 
David O. McKay  1953 President, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 
William H. Albers  1954 Business Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Ellsworth Hunt Augustus  1954 Banker; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Ezra Taft Benson  1954 Secretary of Agriculture; Church Leader; Scouter 
Philip David Bookstaber  1954 Rabbi; Scholar; Exponent of Scouting for Jewish Boys 
Norton Clapp  1954 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
J. M. T. Finney, Jr.  1954 Surgeon; Churchman; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Richard Oliver Gerow  1954 Bishop of Natchez, Miss.; Longtime Scouter 
E. Urner Goodman  1954 Church Executive; Pioneer Scouter; Founder, Order of the Arrow 
George Lloyd Murphy  1954 Producer; Actor; Publicist; Scouter 
Nathan Marvin Ohrbach  1954 Business Executive; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Dewitt Wallace  1954 Magazine Founder; Editor; Publisher; Philanthropist 
Charles Dana Bennett  1955 Author; Rural Consultant; Publicist; Scouter 
Rex Ivan Brown  1955 Utility Executive; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
William Durant Campbell  1955 Naturalist; World Traveler; Eagle Scout; Scouter 
Francis John Chesterman  1955 Utilities Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Leonard Kimball Firestone  1955 Industrialist; Churchman; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Charles William Froessel  1955 Jurist; Churchman; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Robert Tyre Jones, Jr.  1955 Attorney; Business Executive; Sportsman; Champion Athlete 
Lewis Edward Phillips  1955 Manufacturer; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Frank Chambless Rand, Jr.  1955 Business Executive; Publisher; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Thomas John Watson, Jr.  1955 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Ivan Allen, Jr.  1956 Executive; Banker; Engineer; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Gerald F. Beal  1956 Banker; Financier; Cultural and Civic Leader; Scouter 
Daniel W. Bell  1956 Banker; Public Servant; Community Leader; Scouter 
Hugh Moss Comer  1956 Textile Manufacturer; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Walter Francis Dillingham  1956 Executive; Builder; Philanthropist; Statesman; Scouter 
Whitney Haskins Eastman  1956 Business Executive; Engineer; Scientist; Scouter 
William Harrison Fetridge  1956 Editor; Publisher; Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
William Jansen  1956 Educator; Author; Churchman; Administrator; Scouter 
Guy Lee Noble  1956 National 4-H Club Executive; Humanitarian 
Harry Lloyd Schaeffer  1956 Railroad Executive; Scouter 
Henry F. Schricker  1956 Statesman; Banker; Editor; Pioneer Scouter 
Harold Stassen  1956 Educator; Humanitarian; Statesman; Author; Scouter 
Edwin Joel Thomas  1956 Industrialist; Civic Leader; Humanitarian; Scouter 
Harold Roe Bartle  1957 Attorney; Civic Leader; Humanitarian; Scouter 
Brooks Hays  1957 Congressman; Lawyer; Humanitarian; Scouter 
Walter David Heller  1957 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Henry Cabot Lodge  1957 Journalist; National and International Statesman 
Abram L. Sachar  1957 Educator; Author; Historian; University President 
Herman Lee Turner  1957 Clergyman; Humanitarian; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Kenneth Dale Wells  1957 Economist; Educator; President, Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge 
Robert Bernerd Anderson  1958 Secretary of the Treasury; Lawyer; Educator; Scouter 
John Hopkinson Baker  1958 Conservation Executive; Governmental Adviser 
Hubert Hardison Coffield  1958 Industrialist; Rancher; Churchman; Humanitarian; Scouter 
Nathan Dauby  1958 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Jackson Dodds  1958 Banker; Scouter; Recipient of Silver Wolf and Bronze Wolf 
John Randolph Donnell  1958 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Robert Newcomb Gibson  1958 Business Executive; Lumberman; Scouter 
Frank Brittain Kennedy  1958 Investment Dealer; Churchman; Executive; Scouter 
Edward Leroy Kohnle  1958 Business Executive; Churchman; Cultural Leader Scouter 
Sol George Levy  1958 Import-Export Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
John Norton Lord  1958 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
James Stewart  1958 Actor; Combat Aviator; Scouter 
Milo William Bekins  1959 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
George Michael Dowd  1959 Clergyman; Domestic Prelate; Youth Leader; Scout Chaplain 
Irving J. Feist  1959 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
Roger Stanley Firestone  1959 Manufacturing Executive; Humanitarian; Scouter 
Bob Hope  1959 Cinema, Radio, and Television Comedian; Humanitarian 
Jeffrey Louis Lazarus  1959 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
Walter Lee Lingle, Jr.  1959 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
George Magar Mardikian  1959 Restaurateur; Author; Philanthropist; Scouter 
Pliny Hunnicut Powers  1959 Educator; Deputy Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts of America 
Charles Dudley Pratt  1959 Attorney; Civic Leader; Pioneer Scouter 
Joseph Frederic Wiese  1959 Industrial Executive; Community Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Joe C. Carrington  1960 Insurance Executive; Rancher; Churchman; Youth Worker; Scouter 
Thomas C. Clark  1960 Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter 
James Thomas Griffin  1960 Business Executive; Humanitarian; Churchman; Scouter 
Alfred Gruenther  1960 President, American National Red Cross; Supreme Allied Commander in Europe 1953­56; Scouter 
Roy Edward Larson  1960 Publishing Executive; Civic Leader; Humanitarian 
Robert John Lloyd  1960 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
Alexander White Moffat  1960 Business Executive; Yachtsman; Author; Scouter 
Clifford A. Randall  1960 Lawyer Executive; Humanitarian; Past President, Rotary International 
Norman Salit  1960 Rabbi; Attorney; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter 
Wyeth Allen  1961 Educator; Community Leader; Longtime Scouter 
Carl Otto Janus  1961 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Richard E. McArdle  1961 Educator; Public Servant; Conservationist; Scouter 
Charles B. McCabe, Jr.  1961 Publisher; Broadcasting Executive; Veteran Scouter 
Lauris Norstad  1961 Supreme Allied Commander, Europe (SHAPE); Promulgator of Scouting 
William T. Spanton  1961 Cofounder, Future Farmers of America; Scouter 
Delbert L. Stapley  1961 Business Executive; Church Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Charles M. White  1961 Industrialist; Civic Leader; Youth Worker; Scouter 
Robert E. Wood  1961 Retired Army General; Business Executive; Philanthropist; Veteran Scouter 
Bruce C. Clarke  1962 Commander-in-Chief, United States Army, Europe; Veteran Scouter 
Zenon Clayton Raymond Hansen  1962 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Eagle Scout; Scouter 
Carl Hayden  1962 Member, United States Senate; Veteran Scouter 
Wayne Andrew Johnston  1962 Railroad Executive; Humanitarian; Longtime Scouter 
Thomas J. Keane  1962 Naval Officer in Two World Wars; Veteran Scouter 
John Cook Parish  1962 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter 
John Thurman  1962 Camp Chief of Gilwell Park; Recipient of Silver Wolf and Bronze Wolf 
Carl Vinson  1962 Member, United States House of Representatives; Friend of Scouting 
Clarence E. Williams  1962 Physician; Surgeon; Jamboree Medical Officer; Scouter 
Erwin Dain Canham  1963 Editor; Author; Broadcasting Commentator; Humanitarian 
L. Osmond Crosby  1963 Industrialist; Community Leader; Scouter 
Herold C. Hunt  1963 Educator; Author; Consultant; Scouter 
Walter H. Judd (missionary)  1963 Statesman; Missionary; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
John T. Kimball  1963 Utilities Executive; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Harold B. Lee  1963 Business Executive; Educator; Church Official; Scouter 
Douglas MacArthur  1963 Corporation Chairman; General of the Army; Recipient of Congressional Medal of Honor 
Jack C. Vowell  1963 Business Executive; Engineer; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Frederick M. Warburg  1963 Banker; Philanthropist; Worker for Youth; Scouter 
A. Frank Bray  1964 Jurist; Civic Leader; Friend to Youth; Scouter 
Albert L. Cole  1964 Publisher; President, Boys' Clubs of America; Philanthropist 
Lyndon B. Johnson  1964 Thirty-sixth President, United States of America 
Ralph W. McCreary  1964 Industrialist; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Robert Moses  1964 Public Servant; Builder; Friend to Youth; Scouter 
Ephraim Laurence Palmer  1964 Educator; Author; Conservationist; Veteran Scouter 
Thomas F. Patton  1964 International Industrialist; Civic Leader; Scouter 
Gilbert R. Pirrung  1964 Agriculturist; Churchman; World Scouter 
Howard Tellepsen  1964 Business Leader; Churchman; Scouter 
Irving Ben Cooper  1965 Jurist; Humanitarian; Friend to Youth 
Austin T. Cushman  1965 Merchandising Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
Harry J. Delaney  1965 Business Leader; Churchman; Scouter 
Royal Firman, Jr.  1965 Business, Cultural, Community, and Church Leader; Scouter 
John Glenn  1965 Colonel, United States Marine Corps (Ret.); Astronaut; Scouter 
Harry J. Johnson  1965 Physician; Educator; Administrator; Scouter 
Harry G. McGavran  1965 Surgeon; Community Leader; Humanitarian; Scouter 
David Sarnoff  1965 Industrialist; Communications Expert; Veteran Scouter 
Jo. S. Stong  1965 Community Leader; Scouting Enthusiast 
Gustavo J. Vollmer  1965 Engineer; Venezuelan and World Scouter 
Richard W. Darrow  1966 Publicist; Civic Leader; Eagle Scout; Scouter 
John Henry Fischer  1966 Educator; Civic Leader; Eagle Scout; Scouter 
Charles Zachary Hardwick  1966 Business Executive; Humanitarian; Scouter 
Lewis Blaine Hershey  1966 Lieutenant General, United States Army; Director, Selective Service; Scouter 
Basil O'Connor  1966 Lawyer; Public Servant; Humanitarian; Friend to Youth 
Philip Henry Powers  1966 Engineer; Educator; Pioneer Scouter 
Paul G. Benedum  1967 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
Sterling B. Doughty  1967 Financial and Management Consultant; World Scouter 
Harold Keith Johnson  1967 Chief of Staff, United States Army; Educator; Scouter 
Otto Kerner, Jr.  1967 Governor of the State of Illinois; Scouter 
Biggie Munn  1967 Athletic Director; Coach; Friend of Youth; Scouter 
Crawford Rainwater  1967 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
Vittz-James Ramsdell  1967 Business Executive; Community Leader; Scouter 
Howard A. Rusk  1967 Physician; Educator; Innovator; Humanitarian 
Dwight J. Thomson  1967 Business Leader; Veteran Scouter; World Scouter 
William Westmoreland  1967 Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam; CG, U.S. Army, Vietnam; Eagle Scout; Scouter 
John Cardinal Cody  1968 Archbishop of Chicago; Recipient of the Silver Beaver; Energetic Scouter 
John G. Detwiler  1968 Industrialist; Churchman; Recipient of the Silver Beaver and Silver Antelope; National Executive Board Member 
Robert T. Gray  1968 Physician; Eagle Scout; Medical Officer at Many National and World Jamborees 
Arthur Z. Hirsch  1968 Veteran Scouter; Recipient of the Silver Beaver and Silver Antelope 
John F. Lott  1968 Rancher; World Scouter; Recipient of the Silver Beaver and Silver Antelope 
William L. Schloss  1968 Banker; Community Leader; Recipient of the Silver Beaver 
James E. Webb  1968 Lawyer; Businessman; Diplomat; Educator; Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration 
John M. Budd  1969 Executive; Champion of Youth; Dedicated Scouter 
Arleigh Burke  1969 Military Leader; Patriot; Distinguished Scouter 
James F. Burshears  1969 Imaginative Scouter 
Scott Carpenter  1969 Aquanaut; Astronaut; Friend of Scouting 
Vince Lombardi  1969 Professional Football General Manager; Friend of Youth 
John W. H. Miner  1969 Manufacturer; Community Leader; World Scouter 
James E. Patrick  1969 Banker; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Robert W. Reneker  1969 Executive; Humanitarian; Devoted Scouter 
John W. Starr  1969 Executive; Faithful Scouter 
Nathan Eldon Tanner  1969 Churchman; Executive; Veteran Scouter 
Neil Armstrong  1970 Astronaut; First Man to Walk on the Moon 
Francisco Bueso (chamber of commerce)  1970 Chamber of Commerce Director; Champion of Scouting 
Antonio C. Delgado  1970 Business Executive; World Scouter 
Laurence C. Jones  1970 Educator; Author; Servant of Youth 
Aryeh Lev  1970 Rabbi; Chaplain; Dedicated Scouter 
Leo Perlis  1970 Organized Labor Official; Humanitarian; Friend of Scouting 
Bryan S. Reid, Jr.  1970 Investment Banker; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter 
William H. Spurgeon III  1970 Childrens Hospital Executive; Father of Special-Interest Exploring 
William G. Connare  1971 Bishop; Scouter; and Champion of Scouting 
Elbert R. Curtis  1971 Executive; Community and Church Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Thomas Stephens Haggai  1971 Gifted Public Speaker; Ordained Minister; Patriot; Scouter 
August F. Hook  1971 Business Executive; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
William R. Jackson  1971 Executive; Devoted Scouter; Friend of Youth 
Fred C. Mills  1971 Outstanding Scouter; Retired Director, Health and Safety Service, Boy Scouts of America 
Arch Monson, Jr.  1971 Patron of the Arts; Humanitarian; Executive 
Richard Nixon  1971 Thirty-seventh President, United States of America 
Leon Sullivan  1971 Humanitarian; Peoples' Champion 
Louis R. Bruce, Jr.  1972 U.S. Commissioner of Indian Affairs; Champion of Scouting 
Harvey C. Christe  1972 Aircraft Company Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Louis G. Feil  1972 Consulting Engineer; Promoter of Camping and Order of the Arrow 
Edwin H. Got  1972 Corporate Executive; Community Leader; Vigorous Promoter of Exploring 
Donald P. Hammond  1972 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Scouting Enthusiast 
Albert M. Jongeneel  1972 Retired Rancher; Dedicated Scouter 
Arthur L. Jung, Jr.  1972 Business Executive; Servant of Youth; International Scouter 
Prime F. Osborn III  1972 Company President; Friend of Youth; Advocate of Scouting 
George W. Pirtle  1972 Consulting Geologist and Independent Oil Producer; Philanthropist; Benefactor of Scouting 
Penn W. Zeigler  1972 Business Executive; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter 
Ernie Banks  1973 Baseball Great; Inspiration for Boys; Faithful Scouter 
Joseph A. Brunton, Jr.  1973 Servant of Youth; Former Chief Scout Executive 
Victor T. Ehre  1973 Company President; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Donald H. Flanders  1973 Company Founder and President; Distinguished Scouter 
E. K. Jamison  1973 Company President; Devoted Scouter 
Max I. Silber  1973 Company President; Loyal Scouter; Benefactor of Students 
Osborne K. Taylor  1973 Retired Corporate Executive; Veteran Scoutmaster; Champion of Scouting 
J. Kimball Whitney  1973 Company President; Friend of Youth; Veteran Scouter 
Stephen A. Derby  1974 Retired Banker; Civic Leader; Faithful Scouter 
James E. Johnson (business)  1974 Corporate Board Chairman; Former Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Distinguished Scouter 
Allen W. Mathis, Jr.  1974 Company Board Chairman; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
James R. Neidhoefer  1974 Company President; Distinguished Scouter; Veteran Scoutmaster 
Melvin B. Neisner  1974 Company President; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter 
William H. Quasha  1974 Attorney; International Scouter; Scoutmaster 
John K. Sloan  1974 Attorney; Advocate of Youth; Loyal Scouter 
Herman Stern  1974 Merchant; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter 
Leif J. Sverdrup  1974 Industrialist; Engineer; Zealous Scouter 
Wallace E. Wilson  1974 Corporate Vice-President; Friend of Youth; Dedicated Scouter 
Gerald Ford  1975 Thirty-eighth President, United States of America; Symbol of Integrity; Example for Youth 
John T. Acree, Jr.  1976 Company Board Chairman; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Perry R. Bass  1976 Corporate Chairman and President; Community Benefactor; Distinguished Scouter 
Milton Caniff  1976 Cartoonist; Humanitarian; Friend of Scouting 
Arthur H. Cromb  1976 Company President; Inspirational Scouter; University Alumni Leader 
Thomas F. Hawkins  1976 University Vice-President; Scouter Extraordinaire 
Elizabeth G. Knight  1976 Philanthropist; Benefactor of Scouting 
Joseph W. Marshall  1976 Retired Physician and Surgeon; Churchman; Faithful Scouter 
Louis W. Menk  1976 Company Board Chairman; Transportation Industry Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Max S. Norris  1976 Physician; Businessman; Devoted Scouter 
LaVern Watts Parmley  1976 Churchwoman; Benefactor of Children; Cub Scouting Advocate 
Simon Rositzky  1976 Company President; Conservationist; American Humanics Chairman 
Lester R. Steig  1976 Educator; Author; Proponent of Scouting 
L. Jadwin Asfeld  1978 Company President; Red Cross Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Jimmy Carter  1978 Thirty-ninth President, United States of America; Defender of Human Rights; Friend of Youth 
Alec Chesser  1978 Corporate Leader; Man of Stature; Devoted Scouter 
Dorothy Feist  1978 Humanitarian; Philanthropist; Scouting 'First Lady' 
Roy W. Jordan  1978 Civil Leader; Good Citizen; Scouting Stalwart 
Richard W. Kiefer  1978 Attorney; Versatile Scouter; Churchman 
Katsumi Kometani  1978 Dentist; Dedicated Scouter; Advocate of Youth 
Thomas S. Monson  1978 Church Leader; Noted Speaker; Scouter 
John D. Murchison  1978 Partner, Murchison Brothers; Civic Leader; Scouting Proponent 
John D. Schapiro  1978 International Sportsman; Businessman; Faithful Scouter 
Forrest N. Shumway  1978 Corporate Executive; Friend of Youth; Veteran Scouter 
Bland W. Worley  1978 Corporate Executive; Civic Servant; Great Scouter 
Charles T. Clayton  1980 Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
William P. Clements, Jr.  1980 Governor of Texas; Executive; Distinguished Scouter 
Frank William Gay  1980 Business Executive; Churchman; Devoted Scouter 
Thomas F. Gilbane  1980 Builder; Business Leader; Decicated Scouter 
Milton H. Gray  1980 Lawyer; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
William "Green Bar Bill" Hillcourt  1980 Green Bar Bill, the Voice of Scouting 
Downing B. Jenks  1980 Corporate Executive; Railroader; BSA President 
Reuben R. Jensen  1980 Corporate Executive; Distinguished Scouter 
Sonia S. Maguire  1980 Humanitarian; Benefactor of Scouting 
J. Willard Marriott  1980 Corporation Founder; Churchman; Benefactor of Scouting 
Archibald McClure  1980 Executive; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter 
Henry J. Nave  1980 Corporate Executive; Sportsman; Faithful Scouter 
Gene H. Sternberg Sr.  1980 Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Harry D. Thorsen, Jr.  1980 Scouts on Stamps Society International; Executive 
Arthur G. Linkletter  1981 TV and Radio Star; Author; Friend of Scouting 
Rodney H. Brady  1982 Educator; Business Executive; Devoted Scouter 
Robert W. Briggs  1982 Physician; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Hugh C. Clayton  1982 Architect; Engineer; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Francis A. Coy  1982 Business Executive; Community Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Robert H. Gaynor  1982 Businessman; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Albert V. Hartl  1982 Business Executive; Distinguished and Veteran Scouter 
Peter W. Hummel  1982 Geologist; Supporter of Higher Education; Loyal Scouter 
Robert J. LaFortune  1982 Independent Oil Operator; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Thomas C. MacAvoy  1982 Business Executive; Community Servant; Devoted Scouter 
Ann W. Nally  1982 Community Servant; Parent; Dedicated Scouter 
George M. Pardee, Jr.  1982 Builder; Humanitarian; Veteran Scouter 
Ronald Reagan  1982 Fortieth President, United States of America; Former Governor; Friend to Youth 
V. J. Skutt  1982 Corporate Executive; Lawyer; Distinguished Scouter 
John B. Young  1982 Bank General Manager; Civic Leader; International Scouter 
Hank Aaron  1984 Baseball Star; Humanitarian; Friend of Scouting 
Monsignor Louis P. Barcelo  1984 Clergyman; Educator; Dedicated Scouter 
John M. Belk  1984 Businessman; Civic Leader; Veteran Scouter 
Robert W. Dievendorf  1984 Friend of Youth With Special Needs; Devoted Scouter 
Edward C. Joullian III  1984 Engineer; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Spencer W. Kimball  1984 Church Leader; Teacher; Lifelong Friend of Scouting 
D. Loring Marlett  1984 Public Servant; Mining, Real Estate, and Oil Executive; Humanitarian 
Sanford N. McDonnell  1984 Aerospace Leader; Community Servant; Devoted Scouter 
Charles A. Rahmberg  1984 Insurance Executive; Dedicated and Distinguished Scouter 
Ben Reifel  1984 American Indian Leader; Public Servant; Devoted Scouter 
Thomas L. Tatham  1984 Attorney; Civic Leader; Outstanding Scouter 
Rolland M. Wilkening  1984 Engineer; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter 
Robert L. Backman  1986 Church Leader; Attorney; Distinguished Scouter 
Harry E. Bovay, Jr.  1986 Retired Chief Executive Officer; Professional Engineer; Faithful Scouter 
J. R. Davidsmeyer  1986 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Dynamic Advocate of Exploring 
Burl Ives  1986 Ballad Singer and Collector of Songs; Actor; Friend of Scouting 
Ted L. Johnson  1986 Company President; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter 
William P. McCahill  1986 Retired Marine Officer and Historian; Advocate for People With Special Needs 
Charles J. Merlin  1986 Founder of the Elbeetian Legion of Lone Scout Alumni; Editor and Publisher of Elbeetee 
Thomas L. Parker  1986 Retired Business Executive; Dedicated Scouter 
Roger Tory Peterson  1986 Ornithologist; Artist; Naturalist 
Charles M. Pigott  1986 Company President; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Betty F. Pilsbury  1986 National Girl Scout President; Civic Leader; Advocate for Youth 
Eddie G. Robinson  1986 Football Coach; Educator; Inspiration for Youth 
William Aramony  1988 President of United Way of America; Humanitarian; Human-Service Leader 
Warren E. Burger  1988 15th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court; Teacher; Distinguished Jurist 
Daniel W. Derbes  1988 Corporate Executive; Distinguished Eagle Scout; Loyal Scouter 
Vaughn J. Featherstone  1988 Church Leader; Advocate for Youth; Dedicated Scouter 
James F. Gary  1988 International Energy Adviser; Community Leader; Faithful Scouter 
John McCullough Gibson  1988 Civic Leader; Farmer; Dedicated Scouter 
Earl G. Graves  1988 Corporate Head; Business Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Marion D. Hanks  1988 Church Leader; Advocate for Youth; Loyal Scouter 
Robert F. Harbrant  1988 Labor Leader; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Ben M. Hauserman  1988 Retired Business Executive; Community Leader; Faithful Scouter 
Roy W. Hawkinson  1988 Company President; Outdoorsman; Dedicated Scouter 
Reuben Hitchcock  1988 Retired Business Executive; Horseman; Devoted Scouter 
Andrew Gerow Hodges  1988 Retired Insurance Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
William Charles McCord  1988 Corporate Executive; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Henry B. Murphy  1988 Company President; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Norman Vincent Peale  1988 Distinguished Author; Popular Speaker; Inspiration for Youth 
Nancy Reagan  1988 First Lady; Civic Leader; Crusader for Youth and Against Drugs 
Eugene F. "Bud" Reid  1988 Company President; Petroleum Geologist; Loyal Scouter 
Jack B. Riffle  1988 Insurance Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Charles M. Schulz  1988 Cartoonist; Creative Artist; Friend of Youth 
Marshall M. Sloane  1988 Bank President; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter 
John W. Thomas, Jr.  1988 Company President; Civic Leader; Faithful Scouter 
Marian Anderson  1990 Contralto; Concert Artist; Friend of Youth 
Margot Bogert  1990 College Administrator; Community Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Houston A. Brice, Jr.  1990 Builder; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
George H. W. Bush  1990 Forty-first President of the United States; Businessman; Senior Public Official 
Albert E. Cahill  1990 Aquatics Safety Instructor; Writer; Devoted Scouter 
Murray L. Cole  1990 Attorney; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter 
Lester E. Coleman  1990 Corporate Executive; Chemist; Devoted Scouter 
John R. Donnell, Jr.  1990 Independent Investor; Arts Supporter; Faithful Scouter 
William B. Elliott  1990 Human Resources Director; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter 
Hugh Lawson Hembree III  1990 Executive; Community Servant; Devoted Scouter 
Harold S. Hook  1990 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Glendon E. Johnson  1990 Corporate Executive; Church Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Isidore J. Lamothe, Jr.  1990 Physician and Surgeon; Community Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Richard H. Leet  1990 Oil Company Executive; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter 
Carl M. Marchetti  1990 Obstetrician/Gynecologist; Community Servant; Faithful Scouter 
William E. Slesnick  1990 Mathematician; Educator; Distinguished Scouter 
C. Travis Traylor, Jr.  1990 Private Investor; Civic Leader; Committed Scouter 
William H. Webster  1990 CIA Director; Lawyer; Distinguished Public Servant 
Alfred H. Wehr  1990 Consultant; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
John Wooden  1990 Former Head Basketball Coach, UCLA; Teacher; Friend of Youth 
Dwan Jacobsen Young  1990 Benefactor of Children; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
William L. Adams  1992 Geologist; Oil Company Executive; Distinguished Scouter 
John L. Clendenin  1992 Telecommunications Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Glenn A. Cox  1992 Retired Executive; Education Regent; Dedicated Scouter 
Kenneth P. Davis  1992 Logistician; Army Reservist; Devoted Scouter 
Jacques E. Dubois  1992 Businessman; Civic Leader; Outstanding Scouter 
Marian Wright Edelman  1992 Children's Advocate; Civil Rights Leader; Friend of Youth 
James A. Hackney III  1992 Professional Engineer; Executive; Dedicated Scouter 
Paul R. Hafer  1992 Automotive Engineer; Inventor; Loyal Scouter 
Richard C. Halpern  1992 Construction Executive; Civil Engineer; Distinguished Scouter 
Vivian Harris (civic)  1992 Advocate for People With Special Needs; Civic Leader; Dynamic Scouter 
William A. Hiller  1992 Farm Cooperative Executive; Community Servant; Able Scouter 
Jim Lovell  1992 Astronaut; Communications Executive; Distinguished Eagle Scout 
William H. Niemannv  1992 Horticulturist; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter 
Colin Powell  1992 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; Army Officer; Role Model for Youth 
Richard N. Ross  1992 Producer; Showman; Dedicated Scouter 
Gerald J. Voros  1992 Communicator; Civic Worker; Devoted Scouter 
William H. Gray  1993 Minister; Legislator; Supporter of Education 
George R. Hill III  1993 Educator; Researcher; Dedicated Scouter 
Lester G. Jones  1993 Human Resources Consultant; Executive; Loyal Scouter 
R. Dan Matkin  1993 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
R. Richard Rubottom  1993 International Consultant; Diplomat; Dynamic Scouter 
G. William Swisher, Jr.  1993 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Thomas T. Anderson, D.C.  1994 Doctor of Chiropractic; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Norman Ralph Augustine  1994 Aeronautical Engineer; Author; Distinguished Scouter 
Richard L. Burdick  1994 Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Clarence E. Gaines Sr.  1994 Educator; Coach; Community Leader 
Gordon B. Hinckley  1994 Church Leader; Community Servant; Distinguished Citizen 
Richard P. LaRocque  1994 Clergyman; Community Volunteer; Dedicated Scouter 
J.W. Marriott, Jr.  1994 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
J. Patrick Ross  1994 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Dynamic Scouter 
Herbert J. Rowe  1994 Association Executive; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Ronald E. Burton  1995 Star Athlete; Popular Speaker; Dedicated Scouter; Civic Leader 
August Busch III  1995 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Anderson W. Chandler  1995 Banker; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Robert A. Cunningham  1995 Business Executive; Devoted Scouter; Community Leader 
Jack H. Goaslind  1995 Church Leader; Youth Adviser; Distinguished Scouter 
Andrew L. Lewis, Jr.  1995 Former United States Secretary of Transportation; Railroad Industry Executive; Public Servant 
John S. "Jack" Zink  1995 Mechanical Engineer; Inventor; Dynamic Scouter 
Ted Carlsen  1996 Company Founder; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
John W. Creighton, Jr.  1996 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Michael D. Harris  1996 Attorney; Church Supporter; Devoted Scouter 
Frank H. Heckrodt  1996 Retired Executive; Community Servant; Loyal Scouter 
Gerard O. Rocque  1996 Church Leader; Community Volunteer; Dynamic Scouter 
Henry A. Rosenberg, Jr.  1996 Petroleum Industry Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
E. W. "Bud" Wendell  1996 Music Industry Executive; Community Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Thomas D. Allen  1997 Attorney; Jamboree Leader; International Scouter 
Bill Clinton  1997 Forty-second President of the United States of America; Governor of Arkansas; Attorney; Senior Public Official 
John M. Coughlin  1997 Insurance Executive; Church Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Siegfred S. Kagawa  1997 Business Executive; Civic Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Francis H. Olmstead, Jr.  1997 Engineer; Community Leader; Distinguished Scouter 
Robert H. Reynolds  1997 Attorney; Community Volunteer; Dynamic Scouter 
Samuel K. Skinner  1997 Former United States Secretary of Transportation; Utilities Executive; Loyal Scouter 
Evelyn T. Smith  1997 Business Executive; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Marvin L. Smith  1997 Petroleum Geologist; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
John C. Cushman III  1998 Real Estate Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Allan D. Fisher  1998 Health Care Executive; Community Leader; Dynamic Scouter 
Vertella S. Gadsden  1998 Synagogue Leader; Public Speaker; Devoted Scouter 
Herbert T. Olson, Jr.  1998 Retired Association Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Edward Allan Pease  1998 U.S. Representative; Youth Advocate; Distinguished Scouter 
Elliott Waite Phillips  1998 Rancher; Philanthropist; Scouting Benefactor 
Ronald J. Temple  1998 Educator; Administrator; Loyal Scouter 
K. Gregory Tucker  1998 Retired Attorney; Water Safety Advocate; Dedicated Scouter 
Donald R. Watkins  1998 Business Executive; Community Volunteer; Distinguished Scouter 
A. Dano Davis  1999 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Steve Fossett  1999 Adventurer; Corporate Executive; Dynamic Scouter 
Edward L. Gaylord  1999 Corporate Executive; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter 
Carlos R. Hamilton, Jr.  1999 Physician; Community Servant; Distinguished Scouter 
Loren S. Riggins, Jr.  1999 Business Executive; Community Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Roy S. Roberts  1999 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Janet E. Sharp  1999 Retired Educator; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter 
Charles L. Bowerman  2000 Retired Corporate Executive; Former Athlete; Dedicated Scouter 
M. Anthony Burns  2000 Humanitarian; Corporate Executive; Dynamic Scouter 
Robert Gates  2000 National Servant; Author; Distinguished Scouter 
Roger R. Hemminghaus  2000 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Loyal Scouter 
Louise Mandrell  2000 Entertainer; Author; Devoted Scouter 
C. Dudley Pratt, Jr.  2000 Business Executive; Community Servant; Dynamic Scouter 
Thomas E. Reddin  2000 Government Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
Frank G. Rubino  2000 Physician; Community Volunteer; Dedicated Scouter 
Alfred S. Warren  2000 Retired Corporate Executive; Community Leader; Enthusiastic Scouter 
Togo D. West, Jr.  2000 Government Executive; Public Servant; Distinguished Eagle Scout 
Edward E. Whitacre, Jr.  2000 Corporate Executive; Civic Leader; Devoted Scouter 
William F. "Rick" Cronk  2001 Corporate Executive; Church Leader; Energetic Scouter 
George F. Francis III  2001 Community Servant; Corporate Executive; Dedicated Scouter 
Robert T. Herres  2001 National Servant; Retired Executive; Distinguished Eagle Scout 
W. Walter Menninger  2001 Physician; Civic Servant; Distinguished Eagle Scout 
The Oak Ridge Boys  2001 Musicians; Businessmen; Dynamic Scouters 
Elmer E. Rasmuson  2001 Philanthropist; Education Enthusiast; Devoted Scouter 
Harold L. "Spike" Yoh, Jr.  2001 Civic Servant; Retired Corporate Executive; Loyal Scouter 
Zig Ziglar  2001 Motivational Speaker; Writer; Community Servant 
James H. Bean  2002 Attorney; National Servant; Devoted Scouter 
Raymond V. Biondo  2002 Physician; Educator; Dutiful Scouter 
George W. Bush  2002 Forty-third President of the United States of America; Governor of Texas; Advocate of Youth 
Fred S. Faber, Jr.  2002 Engineer; Civic Servant; Energetic Scouter 
John Gottschalk  2002 Executive; Community Servant; Dedicated Scouter 
Lee Greenwood  2002 Musician; Humanitarian; Supportive Scouter 
Carl E. Stewart  2002 U.S. Circuit Judge; Civic Servant; Loyal Scouter 
Milton H. Ward  2002 Corporate Executive; Arts Enthusiast; Dedicated Scouter 
Sue J. Weierman  2002 Civic Volunteer; Editor; Dynamic Scouter 
Yogi Berra  2003 Professional Athlete; Community Servant; Supportive Scouter 
Donna Cunningham  2003 Community Servant; Dedicated Leader; Dynamic Scouter 
Terrence P. Dunn  2003 Chief Executive Officer; Community Servant; Enthusiastic Scouter 
F. Melvin Hammond  2003 Religious Leader; Educator; Dutiful Scouter 
Lyle R. Knight  2003 Executive; Business Leader; Dependable Scouter 
Jerrold L. Lockshin  2003 Civic Servant; U.S. Army Veteran; Distinguished Scouter 
Francis R. McAllister  2003 Corporate Executive; Civic Servant; Loyal Scouter 
Glen McLaughlin  2003 Venture Capitalist; Philanthropist; Loyal Scouter 
Jose F. Niño  2003 Business Executive; National Servant; Energetic Scouter 
Ross Perot  2003 Philanthropist; Public Servant; Business Executive 
George Zambelli Sr.  2003 Businessman; Community Volunteer; Faithful Scouter 
George Leighton Allen Sr.  2004 Distinguished Physician; U.S. Army Veteran; Influential Scouter 
John P. DesBarres  2004 Energy Executive; Arts Patron; Visionary Scouter 
Joseph L. Harris  2004 Religious Leader; Urban Revivalist; Supportive Scouter 
Aubrey B. Harwell, Jr.  2004 Civic Leader; Legal Scholar; Devoted Scouter 
Dennis Hastert  2004 Political Leader; Successful Coach; Youth Advocate 
Donald Keith Hummel  2004 Religious Leader; Dynamic Volunteer; Inspirational Scouter 
R. Lawry Hunsaker  2004 Foster Parent; Reverent Disciple; International Scouter 
Drayton McLane, Jr.  2004 Business Leader; Sports Executive; Dedicated Scouter 
Jan T. Perkins  2004 Volunteer; Attorney; Devoted Scouter 
Mary Ann Price  2004 Civic Volunteer; Trainer; Tireless Scouter 
Robert W. Spanogle  2004 War Veteran; Volunteer; Scouting Advocate 
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr.  2005 Distinguished Businessman; Community Benefactor; Student Mentor 
Robert A. Bedingfield  2005 Adventurous Volunteer; Dedicated Scouter; Business Leader 
Donald A. Belcher  2005 Business Executive; Dedicated Volunteer; Distinguished Eagle Scout 
David Lloyd Briscoe  2005 Versatile Volunteer; Tireless Scouter; Dedicated Professor 
Harriss A. Hab Butler III  2005 Lifelong Scouter; Community Activist; Tireless Volunteer 
Joseph Csatari  2005 Talented Artist; Selfless Volunteer; Inspired Scouter 
Gerald A. Gettelfinger  2005 Inspirational Scouter; Religious Leader; Youth Advocate 
Coleen Kent Menlove  2005 Scouting Matriarch; Tireless Volunteer; Enthusiastic Scouter 
Richards Miller  2005 Knowledgeable Scouter; Youth Coach; Distinguished Dentist 
Roger M. Schrimp  2005 Distinguished Eagle Scout; Community Leader; Successful Attorney 
James W. Shepherd  2005 Real Estate Investor; Diverse Volunteer; Energetic Scouter 
W. Todd Bassett  2006 Dedicated Church Leader; Tireless Youth Advocate; Devoted Christian 
Richard H. Carmona  2006 Health Advocate; Distinguished Physician; Decorated Veteran 
Douglas H. Dittrick  2006 Distinguished Businessman; Dedicated Scouter; Community Benefactor 
Bradley Haddock  2006 Distinguished Corporate Lawyer; Committed Church Leader; Dedicated Scouter 
Peter E. Hyman  2006 Tireless Scouting Volunteer; Community Leader; Man of God 
Alberto A. Muñoz II  2006 Scouting Innovator; Advocate for Youth; Philanthropist 
Wayne M. Perry  2006 Corporate Leader; Longtime Scouter; Youth Coach 
Samuel J. Prisk  2006 Lifelong Scouter; Health Professional; Servant Leader 
James M. Reddinger  2006 Distinguished Businessman; Scouting Leader; Selfless Volunteer 
Donald Rumsfeld  2006 National Leader; Naval Aviator; Distinguished Eagle Scout 
R. Ray Wood  2006 Committed Scouter; Business Leader; Youth Advocate 
Bray Bruce Barnes  2007 Devoted Scouter, Man of God, Distinguished Eagle Scout 
S. Truett Cathy  2007 Business Pioneer, Leading Philanthropist, Man of God 
Dennis H. Chookaszian  2007 Distinguished Eagle Scout, Corporate Leader, Dedicated Volunteer Atlanta, Georgia 
Charles W. Dahlquist II  2007 Church Leader, Longtime Scouter, Committed Professional 
L. B. Eckelkamp, Jr.  2007 Businessman, Community Leader, Dedicated Scouter 
Archie Manning  2007 World-Class Athlete, Devoted Father, Humanitarian 
Hector A. "Tico" Perez  2007 Dedicated Scouter, Community Leader, Distinguished Attorney 
Mary Anne Rounds  2007 Cub Scout Visionary, Prolific Writer, Dedicated Volunteer 
Joe W. Walkoviak  2007 Scouting Visionary, Corporate Leader, Dedicated Volunteer 
Gary E. Wendlandt  2007 Scouting Leader, Financial Executive, Eagle Scout 
Harold A. Yocum  2007 Lifelong Scouter, Eagle Scout, Committed  Physician 

 

Site Map & Search

Disclosures, Copyright & Privacy Notices

E-mail Webmaster

 

Back  Home  Forward